Privacy Policy

At Sage Technology, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

This policy details how Sage Technology manages personal information about you.

In the course of doing business, we predominantly collect business information. However, the ancillary collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

Definitions

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

What personal information we collect and hold

If you are a customer or a prospective customer, then the kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the products and services you or your organisation have engaged us to provide, and the products and services you or your organisation are interested in.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, organisation, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers and email address. We may also collect other personal information, depending on your business with us.

Even if you are not a customer of ours, or even if we have only limited contact with you, we may still collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information about you. We may do this without your consent, and without notifying you of the collection of this information.

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, we record: statistical data including your computer system Internet address, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded, the previous sites you have visited and the type of browser you are using. Note that none of the statistical information we collect allows us to identify a visitor to our website. The information we collect from your visit to our website is used by us to help administer and improve the website.

In our website, we do not use 'Cookies'. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive by website hosts. Cookies recognise a repeat visitor to its site and enable sites to store information on the user's computer so that the information can be referenced later.

Note that our website does not have facilities for the secure transmission of emails.  If you are concerned about the security of any personal information you submit by email, please contact us using an alternative method (eg. telephone, fax, secure post or encrypted message).

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from correspondence that you submit to us, meetings with us, telephone calls with us, the instructions you provide to us, and from submissions you make on our website.

However, in some instances we may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as associated businesses, third parties and publicly available sources.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to the provision of our services that you would reasonably expect, such as business services planning, performance reporting, research, our own internal administrative and accounting functions, our professional obligations, data backups, marketing and promotions, ongoing newsletter communications, educational briefings and other service offering updates, conducting customer satisfaction surveys and feedback requests, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for newsletter, marketing and educational briefing communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments, enforcement bodies and professional registration and accreditation bodies) where required or permitted by law.

Where you are a prospective employee of Sage Technology, we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes related to your prospective recruitment.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent to the provision of such information, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide products and services that you or your organisation have engaged us to provide.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure:

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

Some of our administrative, marketing and IT computer systems and platforms are hosted by service providers located overseas.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you. Your right to request access may arise under the Privacy Act.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.

Contact

Privacy Officer
Sage Technology
21 Hazelwood Road, Morwell, VIC, 3840
Ph: (03) 5132 2600
Fax: (03) 5133 9288
Email: Via contact us form